Sales fell. Prices did not crash.
255 sales. Typical home $378,700. 6.2 months of inventory.
Prices are down 6.3% since spring. They are also up 4.4% from last August. Both are true.
Keep scrolling ↓
461 listed. 255 sold.
New listings are up. Sales are the slowest August on this 10-year chart. The leftover is inventory: 1,585 actives, 6.2 months.
Aug new listings vs sales, Greater Moncton and Area, 2016-2026. Source: NBREA / CREA, August 2026.
Down 6.3%. Up 4.4%. Both true.
Typical home $378,700 (MLS HPI). Median sold $357,000.
Preview mode. Subscribe above to unlock the full report.
Cities
Greater Moncton is not one market.
North tightened. Riverview East is not Riverview Centre. Fox Creek is not Chartersville.
| Area | Sales | YoY sales | New | Actives | MOI | Last Aug MOI | Median | Median YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Moncton | 255 | -15.3% | 461 | 1,585 | 6.2 | 5.0 | $357k | -1.6% |
| Moncton | 90 | -9.1% | 152 | 496 | 5.5 | 4.4 | $370k | -2.8% |
| Dieppe | 25 | -26.5% | 68 | 213 | 8.5 | 5.1 | $393k | -4.8% |
| Riverview | 21 | -30.0% | 32 | 83 | 4.0 | 3.4 | $350k | -1.4% |
| Outside | 84 | -22.9% | 153 | 637 | 7.6 | 5.8 | $335k | +1.5% |
Dieppe 25 and Riverview 21 are small August samples. Months of inventory is the signal.
Subdistricts
Same August. Different Tuesdays.
CREA subdistricts with 6 or more August sales, sorted low to high on months of inventory. n = sales count. Under 8 sales, MOI is the signal — not the percent change.
August 2026 months of inventory. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Riverview
Riverview East is 1.5 months. Riverview Centre is 8.7.
East actives −60.5% (15 left). West MOI went from 1.9 last August to 5.3. Centre is 3 sales. Do not copy a neighbour's price across the river without naming the pocket.
Riverview East + 400.0% YoY sales is 10 vs a tiny 2025 August. The 1.5 vs 19.0 MOI is the durable story. Source: NBREA / CREA.
| Subdistrict | n | Sales YoY | New | Actives | MOI | Last MOI | Median | Median YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview East | 10 | +400.0% | 7 | 15 | 1.5 | 19.0 | $344k | -15.9% |
| Riverview West | 8 | -52.9% | 17 | 42 | 5.3 | 1.9 | $382k | +11.2% |
| Riverview Center | 3 | -72.7% | 8 | 26 | 8.7 | 3.0 | $410k | -6.8% |
| Rural Riverview | 4 | +100.0% | 11 | 27 | 6.8 | 6.0 | $500k | +2.0% |
Rural Riverview shown for completeness — n = 4.
Dieppe
Fox Creek is not Chartersville.
City Dieppe is 8.5 months. Inside it, Fox Creek is 5.5 and Chartersville is 12.8. East had zero August sales.
Source: NBREA / CREA, August 2026.
| Subdistrict | n | Sales YoY | New | Actives | MOI | Last MOI | Median | Median YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dieppe Fox Creek | 12 | -25.0% | 19 | 66 | 5.5 | 4.2 | $396k | -15.2% |
| Dieppe Center | 7 | -41.7% | 22 | 63 | 9.0 | 5.1 | $338k | -4.8% |
| Dieppe Chartersville | 6 | 0.0% | 25 | 77 | 12.8 | 6.8 | $379k | -16.6% |
| Rural Dieppe | 6 | -40.0% | 10 | 41 | 6.8 | 3.6 | $270k | -9.9% |
Dieppe East had no August sales (2 new, 7 active).
Moncton
North sold 42 and listed 39. Centre listed 63 and sold 18.
Same city. Same Saturday.
August 2026 sales vs new listings by pocket. Source: NBREA / CREA.
| Subdistrict | n | Sales YoY | New | Actives | MOI | Last MOI | Median | Median YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moncton North | 42 | +13.5% | 39 | 142 | 3.4 | 4.0 | $382k | -9.0% |
| Moncton East | 24 | -11.1% | 45 | 140 | 5.8 | 4.4 | $398k | +4.6% |
| Moncton Center | 18 | -41.9% | 63 | 205 | 11.4 | 5.2 | $347k | +8.8% |
| Moncton West | 6 | +50.0% | 5 | 9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | $304k | -18.1% |
Moncton West n = 6 — MOI 1.5 is real but small sample.
Shediac
Shediac is the one where sales and prices both went up.
31 sales. MOI 5.7 (was 6.1). Median $425,000.
Source: NBREA / CREA, August 2026.
| Subdistrict | n | Sales YoY | New | Actives | MOI | Last MOI | Median | Median YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shediac Area | 31 | +6.9% | 46 | 177 | 5.7 | 6.1 | $425k | +9.0% |
| Shediac East / Cap Pele | 6 | +20.0% | 13 | 50 | 8.3 | 10.0 | $338k | +25.0% |
| Sackville Area | 9 | +80.0% | 6 | 36 | 4.0 | 7.6 | $332k | -3.8% |
| Rural Moncton | 7 | -12.5% | 9 | 30 | 4.3 | 5.9 | $493k | -35.7% |
| Salisbury Area | 5 | -50.0% | 12 | 31 | 6.2 | 3.3 | $275k | -5.3% |
| Bouctouche Area | 5 | -44.4% | 15 | 77 | 15.4 | 5.8 | $300k | -13.8% |
| Cocagne Area | 4 | -63.6% | 14 | 46 | 11.5 | 4.1 | $503k | +25.8% |
Bouctouche 15.4 MOI and Cocagne 11.5 MOI are the softest pockets in this table.
Also in the report (very small samples)
These are in the CREA report but not charted here — the sample sizes are too small to headline.
Ten-year sales
August sales peaked in 2020. This August is the low.
Aug residential sales, Greater Moncton and Area, 2016-2026. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Actives
Active listings were 874 in 2021. This August: 1,585.
Highest August since 2019 (1,656).
Active residential listings at Aug month-end, 2016-2026. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Months of inventory
6.2 months. First August above 6 since 2018.
2018 was also 6.2. The shaded band is the balanced range (4-6).
Months of inventory (August only). 6.2 is MOI; 1,585 is actives; do not swap. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Scissors
Sales peaked when inventory was emptying.
Aug sales (left axis, navy) vs actives (right axis, orange), 2016-2026. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Listed vs sold
461 listed. 255 sold. The leftover is inventory.
New listings +7.5% YoY. Sales -15.3% YoY.
Prices
Typical home $378,700. Median sold $357,000.
Median sale price, August only. Published years only (gaps not interpolated). Do not read as HPI. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Sale-to-list
96.6% of asking. About $12,750 off a $375K list. 47 days.
Weakest August since 2019 (95.8%). DOM 47 vs 42 last August.
Avg sale-to-list ratio, August, published years only. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Sales vs MOI
Hot years sold a lot with little on the shelf.
2026 = 6.2 months, 255 sales.
Aug MOI vs sales, 2016-2026. Source: NBREA / CREA.
Want this on your street, not the region?
These numbers are Greater Moncton and Area. Your block moves differently. I'll pull the pocket around your address and tell you what I actually see.
Get a home valuationI am a salesperson. This report is market context, not personal financial advice.
Source: NBREA / CREA, Moncton and Area Residential Market Activity and MLS® HPI Report, August 2026. @movetomoncton · movetomoncton.ca